USTA Eastern, Florida Capture 2010 Jr. Team Tennis Nationals

October 31, 2010 08:24 PM
USTA Florida's Miami Dream Team are certainly living the dream, having won the 18U Intermediate national title.
Over 6,000 teams started the journey, but a gifted few get to lift the hardware.
After three grueling days of battle in the Arizona heat, the kids are still all smiles.
As the 2010 Jr. Team Tennis 18 & Under National Championships come to an end, we look back on a successful tournament and thank the teams, coaches, fans, staff members and everyone else who helped make this tournament an event to remember.
 
The journey began with over 6,000 clubs trying to make it to Surprise, but only a handful made it to the desert.

The 2010 Jr. Team Tennis 18U Championships brought together the top 15 teams at the 18U Advanced level as well as the top 15 teams at the 18U Intermediate level from various USTA Sections throughout the country.

Advanced

The West Side Tennis Club team from Forrest Hills, N.Y., representing USTA Eastern, today captured the National Championship title by defeating the ATA Dream Team, representing USTA Texas, 33-24. The team also defeated the San Diego Super Chargers representing USTA Southern California, 33-29, in the semifinals.

The Westside Tennis Club is coached by Gus Alcayaga and roster includes: Ariana Rodriguez, Olivia Boccardi, Richard Del Nunzio, Stefan Ilic, Vihar Shah and Gabrielle Sullivan.

Intermediate

The Miami Dream Team from Miami, FL, representing USTA Florida today captured the National Championship title by defeating the Sioux Empire Fitness Lobsters, representing USTA Northern, 39-16. The team also defeated the Nakoma Black representing USTA Midwest, 40-20, in the semifinals. 

The Miami Dream Team is coached by Noel Cubela and roster includes: Isabella Blanes, Krystle Cintas, Kevin Cubela, Kristine Garcia, Daniel Kane, Jacobo Nieto and Augusto Tomszay.

Awards

The 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis Best Team Banner Award winners are:

18U Advanced - USTA Southern, North Carolina Ingham
18U Intermediate - USTA Southern, Team Tennessee

The 2010 Jr. Team Tennis 18U Team Spirit Award winners are:

18U Advanced - USTA Missouri Valley, Buccamuffins
18U Intermediate - USTA Midwest, Nakoma Black (Intermediate)

The 2010 Jr. Team Tennis 18U Sportsmanship Award winners are:

- Olivia Boccardi (Advanced / Eastern)
- Vihar Shah (Advanced / Eastern)
- Katie Willis (Intermediate / Pacific Northwest)
- Daniel Wright (Intermediate / Intermountain)
 
 

Back

 
Close