tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more

USTA - Caribbean Section
P.O. Box 190740
San Juan, PR 00919
(787) 726-8782
FAX: (787) 982-7783

 

U.S. wins seven titles at ITF Super Senior World Team Championships

October 16, 2011 03:48 PM
RELATED:
 
 
ITF SUPER-SENIORS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS, ANTALYA, TURKEY
 
FINAL RESULTS
  
MEN’S EVENTS
 
Von Cramm Cup (Men’s 60) 
USA defeated Australia 2-1:
Brian Cheney (USA) d. Ray Bray (AUS) 46 62 64
Andrew Rae (AUS) d. Larry Turville (USA) 62 61
Tony Dawson/Paul Wulf (USA) d. Max Bates/Andrew Rae (AUS) 64 62
 
Britannia Cup (Men’s 65) 
USA defeated France 2-1:
Michel Berges (FRA) d. Hugh Thomson (USA) 64 46 75
Jimmy Parker (USA) d. Francois Pierson (FRA) 60 75
Charles Hoeveler/Hugh Thomson(USA) d. Patrice Beust/Francois Pierson (FRA) 76(4) 26 76(3)
  
Jack Crawford Cup (Men’s 70) 
Italy defeated Austria 2-1:
Giorgio Enio Rohrich (ITA) d. Peter Kruck (AUT) 62 61
Giancarlo Milesi (ITA) d. Peter Pokorny (AUT) 62 75
Peter Pokorny/Hans Gradischnig (AUT) d. Vittorio Monaco/Giovanni Argentini (ITA) 16 62 64
 
Bitsy Grant Cup (Men’s 75) 
USA defeated Australia 3-0:
Herman Ahlers (USA) d. Alan Hocking (AUS) 60 60
King Van Nostrand (USA) d. Peter Froelich (AUS) 61 76(5)
Jack Powless/Lester Sack (USA) d. Alan Hocking/Ray Woodforde (AUS) 62 62
  
Gardnar Mulloy Cup (Men’s 80) 
USA defeated France 3-0:
George McCabe (USA) d. Maurice Jamois (FRA) 60 60
Russell Seymour (USA) d. Henri Crutchet (FRA) 76(1) 62
John Bradshaw/George Mccabe (USA) d. Henri Crutchet/Maurice Jamois (FRA) 75 61
 
 
WOMEN’S EVENTS
 
Alice Marble Cup (Women’s 60) 
USA defeated France 3-0:
Martha Downing (USA) d. Andree De Goul Saint Jean (FRA) 60 61
Kerry Young (USA) d. Nicole Hesse-Cazaux (FRA) 61 64
Carol Clay/Molly Hahn (USA) d. Francoise Achard/ Nicole Hesse-Cazaux (FRA) 61 63
  
Kitty Godfree Cup (Women’s 65) 
France defeated Great Britain 2-1:
Michele Bichon (FRA) d. Christine Lockhart (GBR) 26 64 75
Gail Benedetti (FRA) d. Frances Maclennan (GBR) 60 46 62
Jacky Boothman/Jenny Waggott(GBR) d. Sylvie Galfard-Kirsten/Evelyne Terras (USA) 26 61 76(3) 
 
Althea Gibson Cup (Women’ 70) 
USA defeated Germany 3-0:
Suella Steel (USA) d. Annetraud Bauwens (GER) 60 60
Charleen Hillebrand (USA) d. Siegrun Fuhrmann (GER) 63 60
Susanne Clark/Sheila Weinstock (USA) d. Siegrun Fuhrmann/Nanda Fischer (GER) 16 64 63 
 
Queen's Cup (Women’s 75) 
USA defeated Great Britain 2-0:
Dori De Vries (USA) d. Gill Thompson (GBR) 60 60
Dorothy Matthiessen (USA) d. Alma Acourt (GBR) 64 61 
 
Doris Hart Cup (Women’s 80) 
Canada defeated Great Britain 2-1:
Rosemarie Asch (CAN) d. Betty Howard (GBR) 64 61
Ruth Illingworth (GBR) d. Huguette Fontaine (CAN) 62 60
Rosemarie Asch/Huguette Fontaine (CAN) d. Ruth Illingworth/Cynthia Smith (GBR) 63 63
 
 
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close