tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more

USTA - Caribbean Section
P.O. Box 190740
San Juan, PR 00919
(787) 726-8782
FAX: (787) 982-7783

 

2011 PNW Sectional Wheelchair Championships

Steve Baldwin
David Gant
The 2011 tournament was a great success!  It was held at the beautiful Tualatin Hills Tennis Center in Portland, Oregon.  The tournament is run by the Northwest Wheelchair Tennis Association (NWTA).
 
A total of 26 players participated. There were 9 in the Open Division, 7 in the A Division, 6 in the B Division and 4 in the C Division.  They represented Oregon, Washington, Idaho, California, Florida, British Columbia and Turkey.  Of the 28 players, 9 of them were playing our tournament for the first time. The weather was absolutely perfect all 3 days, with temperatures in the 80’s and very little wind.

The Open Singles bracket was hotly contested.  Three of the four seeded players breezed into the semi-finals.  Our #1 seed, Anthony Anderson (Snohomish, WA) ranked #9 nationally, played Marcus Causton (Palo Alto,CA) in the first semi-final and prevailed 7-5, 6-1.  In the second semi-final, #2 seed Steve Baldwin (San Diego, CA) ranked #19 nationally beat #4 seed Jerome Bouvier (Coquitlam, British Columbia) 6-1, 6-1. 
Baldwin went on to prevail in the final, beating Anderson in well-played match, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
In the Consolation bracket, Ali Ataman (Izmir, Turkey) came through with 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 victory over Phat Mai (Camano Island, WA).
In the Open Doubles bracket, Anthony Anderson and Marcus Causton beat Ali Ataman and Patrick Jacobson (Renton, WA) 6-2, 6-1.

The A Division was very competitive.  In the final, our #1 seed and defending champion, Randy Corbett (Boise, ID) went up against Pat Ryan (Kelowna, British Columbia).  Corbett came through with the win in straight sets, 6-4, 6-2. 
Corbett also won the A doubles.  He and his partner, Jim Carlton (Oak Grove, OR) beat Carl Backstrom  (Redmond, OR) and Jesse Warren (Portland, OR)  7-6, 6-2 in the final.
The A Singles consolation final was won by Jim Ilg (Keizer, OR) in a walk-over.

The B Division consisted of 6 players with #1 seed, David Gant (Riviera Beach, FL) ranked #4 nationally, returning to defend his title.  He lost in the final to #2 seed, Sergio Naduville (La Quinta, CA) 6-1, 6-2.
The B Singles Consolation was won by Denise Esrey (Grass Valley, CA).
In the B Doubles, there were 3 teams that played a round-robin format.  David Gant and his partner, Makenzie Ellsworth (Boise, ID) went undefeated and won of their matches in straight sets.

The C Division was a 4 player round robin – all playing in their very first tournament!
They had a great time and can’t wait to play in their next tournament.
Mike Meiers (Portland, OR) 3 wins / 0 losses
Makenzie Ellsworth (Boise, ID) 2 wins / 1 loss
Joanna Christianson (Portland, OR) 1 win / 2 losses
Bill Stackhouse (Portland, OR) 0 wins / 3 losses

The Friday evening Don Drake Memorial Up/Down Round Robin had a fabulous turn-out.  Several local players teamed up with 16 of the tournament players to play four rounds of doubles.  Everyone had a fun evening of tennis and enjoyed watching the top four players, Yuko Hopman and her wheelchair partner Ali Ataman defeat Alyssa Morrison and her wheelchair partner Phat Mai n the one set final,  6-4. 

Everyone is looking forward to next year’s tournament, to be held August 17-19th, 2012.  A heartfelt thanks to the USTA national and sectional offices, the numerous sponsors and countless volunteers that support this tournament year after year. 
 
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close